6th Maryland Infantry Regiment

Forum Archives

09/09/01 - Yes, by all means list me as a descendant of George C. Terrell d.1889. I have received my great grand dad's records. You may print any of the following: Private George C. Terrell, Convalescent Camp VA., Capt. R. Crawford, Sept 15, 1863. Described Private Terrell as 5'9", 37 yrs old, born in Delaware, Medium complexion, Blue eyes, Dark hair, occupation when enlisted an Artist. Discharge because of Confirmed Tuberculosis with Caemoptyois contracted since enlistment, degree of disability 2/3. Soldier's desires to be addressed at Philadelphia, PA. Mary Majesty

08/24/01 - My wife just found the info on my other GGrandfather. Thomas Williams McMullen, Private, enlisted 9/3/61, discharged 7/2/65. Served with "Purnell Legion Regiment Infantry" Company E from 9/3/61 to 3/19/64 at which time he was transferred to " First Regiment Infantry" Company E where he served out the War. While with Purnell he fought at Harpers Ferry-May,1862; Antietam-Sept 1862; and again at Harpers Ferry-July,1863. After transferring in 1864 he fought at Hatcher's Run,Va-Oct,1864; Hicksford Raid-Dec 1864; Dabney's Mill, Va-Feb 1865; White Oak Rd. Va-Mar 1865; Five Forks, Va-Apr 1865; and Appromattox Court House-Apr 1865. Thomas was also from Cecil County and his son married Fletcher Barrett's daughter who were my paternal grandparents. Thomas's inlaws, the Piersons from New Castle County, DE, also fought in this war. My mother's family, the Burkins and Foards of Harford County were involved as well. One interesting note is that Thomas McMullen had an older brother William W McMullen who had married into the Taylor family of VA before the war and ended up fighting for the South. I am in touch with William's GGrandson, Neal Foster of Ann Arbor, MI. This situation was not discussed in the family according to what has been passed down to Neal and I. They were evidently reconciled since William and wife returned to Cecil County later and are buried near Thomas' family and their parents in Rosebank cemetery at the Brick Meeting House at Calvert, MD. Regards, Joe

08/19/01 - I stumbled across mention of the commendation received by your ancestor. In your previous message you wrote: "Samuel was with Company G throughout the War and fought in all the battles. He was captured at one point but was exchanged and went back to his unit. While living in South Carolina in the 1970's I found Samuel in the multi volume history of the Civil War in the local library. A letter of commendation was sent for his bravery in one of the battles." That got my attention, so I excerpted from the After Action Report the portion shown below regarding 6th Maryland soldiers who were cited for their bravery at Sailor's Creek in April of 1865 during the pursuit of the Army of Northern Virginia to Appomattox. Samuel's name is included. Cordially, David Jones

Series I -Volume XLVI - In Three Parts., Part 1-Reports, pages 995 - 999 - Reports of Bvt. Brig. Gen. J. Warren Keifer, One hundred and tenth Ohio Infantry, commanding Second Brigade - "MAJOR: I have the honor, as required in orders, to forward the names of enlisted men, who, by their gallantry and good conduct, deserve rewards at the hands of those in authority. Sixth Maryland Volunteers. Sergt. Maj. Frederick Boltze; First Sergt. John D. Hall, Company B; First Sergt. Whitfield Stansbury, Company C; Color-Sergt. Robert Spence, Company B; Color-Corpl. William J. Brown, Company K; Color-Corpl. Jesse Arnold, Company C; Corpl. John Traver, Private Josiah E. Willhide, and Private George Damuth, Company D; Sergt. John E. Buffington, Company C; Corpl. Henry Cinton, Company F; Sergt. Peter Stone, Company I; Privates Samuel F. Barrett and Albert T. Gregg, Company G; Corpl. Amos Davis, Company H; First Sergt. Samuel Kearney, Company I. The above-named enlisted men of the Sixth Maryland are each reported by their company and regimental commanders as having been conspicuous for bravery in the charge on the 2d instant, and in the battle of the 6th instant at Sailor's Creek, Va."

08/18/01 - Samuel Fletcher (known as Fletch Barrett locally) Barrett was my Father's Maternal Grandfather. My Father was raised by Fletcher and his wife Malvina Irwin Barrett after his mother died in 1910. Samuel was born in Harford County, MD to an Elisha and Mary Smith Barrett in 1843. I found this family in the 1850 census in Dublin, MD area. They disappeared after that time period and Samuel appears to have lived in Cecil County in his early years. I know nothing further about Samuel's family but have been researching for about 30 years. I do know that a Barrett family settled in the East Nottingham, PA/MD in William Penn's time. All moved to VA except one son, Thomas. These people were Quakers and were involved in establishing "meetings" in Harford County, MD and further west to Winchester, VA. There is a book on these Barretts. Getting back to Samuel, he and his wife died before I was born but I knew all their children and visited often. My father was of course attached closely to them as he was raised in that home. I used to spend the summer with one of my Father's uncles, Otley Barrett, on a farm just north of Blue Ball, MD. This farm was adjacent to Samuel's farm which straddled the Mason/ Dixon line. I have many pictures of these farms as they are today. I also have some pictures of Samuel and Malvina around the time of WWI. They are buried in Rosebank cemetery in Calvert, MD. That is on Rt 272 east of Rising Sun, MD where I grew up. There is information about Samuel's Civil War record at the Fort Delaware Society near Wilmington, DE. It is displayed in the Civil War Round Table room. It is at that location because the relative who came into possession of it lived in New Castle, DE. Samuel was with Company G throughout the War and fought in all the battles. He was captured at one point but was exchanged and went back to his unit. While living in South Carolina in the 1970's I found Samuel in the multi volume history of the Civil War in the local library. A letter of commendation was sent for his bravery in one of the battles. Regards, Joseph Cecil McMullen

08/18/01 - I am very interested in the James F. Barrett in Co. G of the 6th Maryland as I think that he may be the "Frank" that was killed at Cedar Creek and so lamented by James Touchstone in a letter a few weeks later. Was James F. Barrett a brother of Samuel F. Barrett? Please let me know if you have any information on this matter. An excerpt of the James Touchstone letter mentioned is shown below. Cordially, David Jones

"Port Deposit, Cecil Co. Md. Nov 7th 1864 - My dear George, I seat myself this dreary and stormy morning to write you a few lines - I shall write a little on matters connected with our old associations and then say a word or two on politics. I am sad, sad indeed to think of the loss of our Fred and Frank. I am sorry for the loss of all our dear and brave men, but these two were among my dearest and best friends. Oh God, how my poor heart bled to hear of their death! And even now after the lapse of three weeks I can scarcely realise that they are gone. When I look back and see and think how we have suffered and enjoyed together - how many hardships and pleasures we have passed through together, and now to think they are gone forever - that we can never meet again in this world, to talk over our trials and enjoyments, my poor heart almost sinks within me. But these are the concomitants of war - cruel and relentless war, and we must bow in submission to such dispensations, though they be sore and grievous. Poor Fred, he was a dear friend of mine - so fast and sincere, that he would have lost his life to defend me. He was a poor man and this was why -------- thought of losing him and hence the blow was more than I could well endure. - May his ashes rest in peace! And poor Frank, - he too was a firm and fast friend. - I loved him dearly. There was no man in the regiment for whom I had a warmer regard. If I could forget this man, it would be better for me, but I cannot. They are in my thoughts by day and by night. However, I must stand it as well as I can. I know their nearest relations cannot feel their loss more than I do. - I have been to see Mrs. Dunn and her dear little orphan children, and though I am very poor, I will not see them suffer as long as I have a bite of bread to divide. But I hope they will get along. I have been home four weeks, but have as yet, not seen your father. He was down several times, I learn, but did not call on me. I have written to him twice, but have not heard from him. I have not been able to go up to the creek, but will try and get up there soon. I want to see him very much. Fletcher Barrett is home. - He called to see me, but I was out at the time. He did not know of Frank's death until he came to our home. Poor old "Bull Run-Run" (Dennis) was here on Saturday last. He had been home and was returning to Washington. He has lost his wife. She was buried before he got home some two or three days. He looks very well, but is dreadfully cast down by the loss of his wife and poor Fred and Frank."

08/18/01 - Hi David, I found the other Samuel Fletcher Barrett info. His children were; Theodore Kirk born 1869, James Frank born 1871, Charles F. born 1874, Florence born 1876( my grandmother), Frederick Cornelius born 1878, Clarence Birdsley born 1880, Maude Anna born 1883, Amanda Blanche born 1885, Elsie born 1888, Harry Fletcher born 1890, Mabel Clara born 1892, and Ottley Leroy born 1895. Interesting that he named some of his boys Fred and Frank. In Touchstones letter do you know to whom he was writing (George)? Also who was "Bull Run" Dennis? This is all very interesting and I may look a little closer to Port Deposit in the census. By the way, are you located in the MD area? I do get back there once in a while. I attended my 45th high school reunion last year and still have friends in the Rising Sun area. Regards, Joe McMullen

08/18/01 - The fact that Samuel Fletcher Barrett named a son James Frank Barrett might be a good indication that the lamented "Frank" in the Touchstone letter was indeed James F. Barrett, his brother. The naming of Frederick could also having meaning as Fred Dunn could have been a close friend of Samuel's. This is really interesting. James Touchstone was writing to George Christie, his former Commissary Sergeant in the 6th Maryland. James had just a short time before been discharged for medical reasons and was staying in touch with the regiment through his friend George. I don't know who "Bull Run Run" Dennis was . . . it could be another soldier of the 6th Maryland who served in another unit at First Manasas. I just ran "Dennis" through the search engine for the 6th Maryland rosters and came up with a good candidate: McCarty, Dennis, Private, mustered Aug. 18, 1862, mustered out July 12, 1865; Transferred to V. R. C., April 18, 1864. It seems that Fletcher Barrett was on leave from the 6th Maryland about the time of the Touchstone letter (Nov 7, 1864), was in Port Deposit and learned of his brother's death when he visited the Touchstone home. I quote "Fletcher Barrett is home. - He called to see me, but I was out at the time. He did not know of Frank's death until he came to our home." I can't quite figure that out unless Samuel F. (Fletcher) Barrett was a POW at the time of Cedar Creek and did not know of his brothers death in battle until he visited the Touchstone home in Port Deposit. By the way, you can see a picture of that house on my James Touchstone page which is linked from the 6th Maryland page.This is real interesting stuff and certainly worthy of more research. Cordially, David Jones

08/15/01- Henry Ditman of Company "A", Sixth Reg., MD. Vol. was my great-grandfather's younger brother. My great-grandfather, Lewis Ditman, served in Company "H" of the Fourth Reg. MD. Infantry and mustered out as a corporal on May 31, 1865. Our family has never been able to locate the burial site of Uncle Henry. He is not buried in Arlington. Do you have any info. on this? I would be deeply appreciative and indebted if you could help us locate his grave. We know that he was buried with military honors June 17, 1864 but we can't locate the volume that id's the cemetery (The Entombed Vol 3). Thank you, David Ditman

08/15/01 - As Henry Ditman was in Company A, I would think that he is buried in Carroll County as that was the venue in which Company A, 6th Maryland, was raised. Given the fact that he was wounded at Cold Harbor, died of those wounds on June 5 and was buried the 17th, it is certainly possible that he was returned to Carroll County for burial. I don't know if there is a military cemetery at Cold Harbor. Roster data: "Ditman, Henry , Private, mustered Aug. 8, 1862; Died, June 5, 1864, of wounds received in action, at Cold Harbor, Va." Cordially, David Jones

08/16/01 - I would bet he's in an unmarked grave where he fell on the battlefield. Here's why. Cold Harbor was Grant's worst nightmare It was also Lee's last victory. The 6th Md. arrived at Cold Harbor during a drought. With the 6th Corps they attacked on the 31st of May and drove Lee back to his second line of works. This cost the 6th Corps 1,200 in killed and wounded. They waited for help and on June 3rd with the 2nd and 18th Corps attacked again. This time losing 800 killed and wounded in eight minutes. Their line was held within 100 yards of the Confederate works. The fire was so heavy nobody could move. Then it rained. The 6th Md. pulled out at midnight of the 4th to the left past the other corps toward the James River. Following their artillery train on the only road the mud was almost knee deep. They went to Harrisons landing and were transported by boat to Bermuda Hundred arriving on the 17th of June. Under these conditions, I don't believe Henry would have left with the regiment. Meanwhile on the battlefield it was a stalemate and it took Grant ten days to swallow his pride and ask for a flag of truce to gather the dead and wounded (in those days, a flag of truce was considered admitting defeat). In Battles and Leaders of the Civil War - General McMahan's report he says "for the most part, the wounded needed no further care and our dead had to be buried almost where they fell". Either way I shudder to think what they called military honors with thousands to bury. This is why we can't dig fire pits on battlefields when we do re-enactments. If on the other hand, his body was recovered later it could be in Carroll county or anywhere between Cold Harbor and Bermuda Hundred. Sorry, but I can't help you with this one. Later, Jim Fisher

08/17/01 - Thanks for the follow-up - even if I don't solve the mystery I'm still learning! Here is the definitive info on Henry Ditman's demise from a 1991unpublished manuscript by Joseph McGill Ditman of Silver Spring, MD entitled "Ditmans in the Civil War" page 5: Henry Ditman was wounded at Cold Harbor, June 1, 1864, by a grape shot wound to the spine. He was transported to Washington, D.C., and was admitted to the Armory Square Hospital June 11, 1864 where he was treated for his wound. On June 15, 1864 Henry Ditman died of the wound received at Cold Harbor, Va. D.W. Blip, Armory Square Hospital Sugeon, U.S.V. reported the death occurred at "1/11 Post B. O.Clock PM" caused by a 6 inch G.S.W. (grape shot wound) of spine. He was buried June 17, 1864, in the (Entombed Vol 3 Page 13) cemetery. He was buried with military honors. (The Entombed Vol 3 has not been located). My cousin Joe cites "Military and pension Records of Civil War Soldiers," U.S. Nat. Archives: "War of the Rebellion, Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies," at the Handley Library, Winchester, VA.; and "History and Roster of Maryland Volunteers War of 1861-1865, " assembled by the Maryland General Assembly and on file at the Carroll County Public Library (among other places). Wherever Uncle Henry was buried, he must have died a horrible death. I can't even begin to imagine the horror those thousands upon thousands of kids went through. Man. David, thanks for putting up with my inquiries. I will check out the site that Jim Fisher recommended. Grace and peace to you and yours, David Ditman

Return To Forum Page

Copyright 2001-2015. The Sixth Regiment of Maryland Infantry Descendant's Association. Updated 25 September 2015

 

webmaster